TNLC 2017 Program Overview

Tuesday, 20 June 2017

TN Steering Committee Meeting
12:00 – 16:00

Student Orientation
11:45 – 16:00, Hotel Xalapa
All student delegates required to attend

Welcome and Introductory Toast
18:00 – 20:00, Tlaqná Terrace 

Wednesday, 21 June 2017: “Networking and Learning”

Opening Plenary, Sala Anexa, Tlaqná
09:30
Sara Ladrón de Guevara, Rector, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
Roberta Jacobson, U.S. Ambassador to Mexico
Dr. Imanol Ordorika Sacristán, National Autonomous University of Mexico
Lorlene Hoyt, Executive Director, Talloires Network, USA
Student Fellowship Leader (TBD)

Group photo will be taken immediately after the opening plenary on the steps of Tlaqná

10:45 – 11:30 – Networking Break

Rectors Plenary, Sala Anexa, Tlaqná
11:30
Anthony Monaco, President, Tufts University, USA
Sara Ladrón de Guevara, Rector, Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
Eduardo Rinesi, former Rector of Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, Argentina
Adam Weinberg, Denison University, USA
Itzcóatl Tonatiuh Bravo Padilla, Rector, Universidad de Guadalajara
Juan Carlos Romero Hicks, PAN Mexican Senate member, president of the Mexican Education Commission

12:30 – 14:00 – Lunch

Breakout Sessions on sub-themes: Access, Leadership, Livelihoods, USBI
14:00

Access:     Salvador Malo , Director of University Higher Education for Mexico

Leadership:     Andrew Petter, President of Simon Fraser University, Canada and Daniela Gargantini, former Rector of National University of General Sarmiento, Argentina

Livelihoods:     Learning-By-Doing: Stories from Engaged Universities Around the World. Moderated by Derek Barker, Kettering Foundation, Nelly Corbel, Hklekani Kabiti, Joseph Francis

15:30 – 16:00 – Networking Break

Breakout Sessions on sub-themes: Access, Leadership, Livelihoods, USBI
16:00

Access:     Andrew Vann, Vice-Chancellor and President of Charles Sturt University, Australia

Leadership:     Gunther Dietz, Professor at Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico
Dr. Dietz, an expert on issues relating to minorities and multiculturist social movements, will discuss the interrelationship between non-governmental organizations and leadership within indigenous communities.

Livelihoods:     “The Right to a Livelihood: Earning a Livelihood through Community Service”
This session looks at four case studies from Africa focusing on experiential learning through community engagement and effects on graduate employability and livelihoods.

Presenters: Efiti Filliam (LivingStone International University), Elvis Akomoneh (Saint Monica University), Martina Jordaan (University of Pretoria), Janice McMillan (University of Cape Town), Deborah Nassanga (LivingStone International University), Theodore Duxbury (Rhodes University), Anthony G. Leone (American University in Cairo), Rwida Matar (Ahfad University for Women, Sudan)

Thursday, 22 June 2017: “Solidarity Building”

Plenary: Impactful entrepreneurial education in higher education
09:30 – 11:00

This plenary will highlight key insights and lessons from Youth Economic Participation Initiative. The plenary will focus on eight countries and their emerging collective view regarding the critical success factors for universities to support and enable youth entrepreneurship education as a catalyst for change and as a means for universities to be socially responsive to the growing global youth unemployment crisis.

Presenters: Abdoul Wahab Annou (2iE, Burkina Faso), Phil Mlanda (University of Zimbabwe), Patricio Belloy (Universidad Austral de Chile), Jorge Aburto Sánchez (Universidad Veracruzana, Mexico), Paul Sserumaga (University of Rwanda), Felix Bareeba (Makarere University, Uganda), Japhet Killewo (Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania), Anie Tawil (Universiti Kebangsaan Malaisia), Maryam Mohiuddin Ahmed (LUMS, Pakistan), Elli Yiannakaris (South Africa)

11:00 – 11:30 – Networking Break

Breakout Sessions on sub-themes: Access, Leadership, Livelihoods, USBI
11:30 – 13:00

Access:     Phil Clay, former Chancellor of Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Catherine Hoppers

 

Leadership:     “Principles of Leadership for Community Engagement Initiatives”
Presenters: Ignacio Irrarazaval (Universidad Católica, Chile), Margaret Malone (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia), James Koh Kwee Choy (International Medical University, Malaysia), Maryam Huda (Aga Khan University, Pakistan), Oscar Gabriel Garcia (Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina), Universidad Veracruzana.

Livelihoods:     Incubation and Disruptive Pedagogies for Supporting Youth Entrepreneurship and Social Innovation in Higher Education

The session will present the successful ways of transforming young students into leaders and social entrepreneurs through various techniques that include technical incubation. This panel will be composed of YEPI Partners who will draw upon the experiences of their programs. 

Presenters: Abdoul Wahab Annou (Burkina Faso), Sebastian Zuze (Zimbabwe), Mariana Perez (Mexico), Elli Yiannakaris (South Africa), Anie Tawil (Malaysia)

13:00 – 15:00 – Lunch

15:00 – 16:45 – Dialogue Session, Tlaqná Mezzanine 

The dialogue sessions will provide delegates the opportunity to synthesize learnings and takeaways from the conference.

Andrew Seligson, Campus Compact, USA
Mathew Johnson, Swearer Center, Brown University, USA
Rajesh Tandon, PRIA, India
Carol Ma, SIM University, Singapore
Josep Vilalta, Global University Network for Innovation (GUNI) Network
Pakiname Mamdouh, Ma’An Arab University Alliance for Civic Engagement

17:00 Tour of the Museum of Anthropology. Sign up here.

19:00 – 23:00 – Dinner and Cultural Event and the Museum of Anthropology

Music by local musicians and Veracruz Ballet Folklorico

Friday, 23 June 2017: “Deliberation and Strategic Action”

Youth-led Plenary Conversation, Sala Anexa, Tlaqná
10:00
Student Fellows with mentors will facilitate a two-part, interactive session. Fellows will synthesize and share learnings from the previous day’s Dialogue Sessions and involve conference attendees in crafting strategies for action.

11:30 – 12:00 – Networking Break

Closing Plenary and UV Declaration   

Abigail Gómez, Universidad Veracruzana student representative and Steering Committee student representative
Mapendo Mindje, Steering Committee student representative, University of Rwanda
Lorraine McIlrath, Europe Engage
Rajesh Tandon, PRIA
Andrew Seligson, Campus Compact
Nieves Tapia, The Latin American Center for Service-Learning
George Openjuru

13:30 – 15:00 – Lunch

Social Service Site Visits
 **Shuttle will leave during lunch**
13:30 – 19:00
Casa Coyopolan

Casa Molino de San Roque
16:00 – 19:00

Concert: Veracruz Symphony Orchestra, Tlaqná Hall
“Mi Patria” 
Tickets are limited, please email talloiresnetwork@tufts.edu if you wish to attend.
21:00 – 23:00 

Saturday, 24 June 2017: All-day Social Service Site Visits

Day-long Social Service Site Visits
06:00 – 21:00
Visit to Casa del Conejo or UNESCO-Awarded Intercultural College, Tequila


Program not yet final and subject to change